Privacy Notice

SMPS, with address located in Andrés Bello No. 10-402, Col. Polanco, 11560, México D.F. and telephone 52 (55) 5282 9063, hereby informs you that SMPS is the data controller for all personal data of our customers, website users and any persons providing us their personal data, as provided under the Protection of Personal Data Federal Law (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares) (the “Law”).

SMPS may obtain your personal information through this web site, telephone calls, e-mails cards or job applications.

SMPS may collect the following personal data: (i) complete name, (ii) address, (iii) occupation, (iv) workplace and position, (v) telephone and/or cellphone, and (vi) e-mail. In case of a job application, SMPS in addition may collect the following: (i) date of birth, (ii) education and professional experience, (iii) languages, (iv) practice areas; (v) professional affiliations; (vi) reasons to work in SMPS, (vii) professional references, (viii) official ID; (ix) curriculum vitae, and (xi) if applicable, their social security number.

The aforementioned personal data is collected and processed by SMPS for the following purposes: (i) to contact you, (ii) to perform legal services in accordance with your request, (iii) to process your employment application, perform our hiring process and analyze your possible selection as a candidate, (iv) to follow all contracted legal services, (v) to send any kind of information, memos, announcements or news about legal reforms or legal topics; (vi) to perform billing activities, clarifications and tracking user fees, (vii) to send invitations to conferences or events organized by SMPS, and (viii) to send notices in regard to any changes or modifications to this Privacy Notice.

SMPS has all necessary administrative, physical, technical and safety measures in order to protect the personal information that you voluntarily provide to us from any damage, loss, alteration, destruction or use, or unauthorized access, undertaking to maintain the confidentiality thereof.

You have the right to access, rectify and cancel your personal data, oppose the treatment thereof, limit its use or disclosure, or revoke the consent given to us for the processing and treatment of such information by sending an e-mail to infodatospersonales@smps.com.mx, or a writ to our personal data department located in Andres Bello No. 10, Office 402, Colonia Polanco, 11560, Mexico, DF, Tel +52 (55) 5282 9063. Such e- mail and/or writ shall contain the following information: (i) complete name, (ii) documents evidencing your identity or, in case of legal entities, legal representation, (iii) a clear description of the personal information on which you seek to exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, and (iv) your email or address to notify the response to your request. Your request will be answered within a maximum period of 20 days or as permitted by law and SMPS will inform you about the suitability of your request in accordance to the Law via email or the address provided.

You have the right to manifest your refusal to SMPS for the purposes mentioned above through an email to infodatospersonales@smps.com.mx, or by writing to our aforementioned address.

All personal data collected by SMPS will be stored in a database and will not be assigned or transferred to third parties without your consent, except for the cases provided in Article 37 of the Law. Nevertheless, SMPS has the right to share your personal data with employees and partners of the firm, public notaries, service providers or third parties that process personal data, who will be subject to the compliance of this Privacy Notice.

SMPS reserves the right to modify this privacy notice. Any change or modification of this document will be sent to the email you have provided or will be available on this website.

Our website may contain links to external web sites, which are not owned or related to SMPS, thus, we will not be responsible for the treatment of your personal data or their privacy policies.

This Privacy Notice is governed by the Law and other applicable regulations in Mexico. Any dispute, controversy or claim arising under, out of or relating to this document, shall be submitted to the jurisdiction of the courts of Mexico City, Federal District.